Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Altitude Hold

  1. #1
    New Recruit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    14
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0

    Altitude Hold

    Hi there! Is there a way to leave 'altitude hold' always on on the aq32? I´ve noticed on my setup that when I turn it on, it disarms on a slight change on my throttle.

  2. #2
    Senior Pilot wooden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    4,866
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    27
    Disarm as in the quad disarms? I'm assuming you meant the altitude hold disables when you move your throttle.

    You can adjust the "panic throttle" values in the Altitude Hold settings in Configurator. I'm surprised you're having any luck with altitude hold, though - the standard AQ32 code (v3.2) does not make use of the accelerometer for altitude hold and thus wanders a lot for most people.
    push the envelope, watch it bend


 

Similar Threads

  1. Altitude Hold (again)
    By abarton in forum AeroQuad Flight Software
    Replies: 63
    Last Post: 05-26-2014, 06:34 PM
  2. altitude hold
    By mrt93257 in forum Beginner Section
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-28-2014, 04:26 PM
  3. Altitude Hold
    By RogerTil in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-11-2013, 01:08 AM
  4. Altitude Hold
    By jysnchl in forum AeroQuad Configurator
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-08-2012, 11:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •