Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Pilot
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    France (95)
    Posts
    340
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0

    First videos with my new Typhoon

    Hello all,

    Here are my first videos taken from my new Typhoon (not FPV). Video are "raw", I'm not familiar with video editor so just uploaded to Youtube. (Comments about the construction are here: http://aeroquad.com/entry.php?284-My-Typhoon)

    2 indoor:



    2 outdoor:




    and the best one

  2. #2
    Administrator AeroQuad Founder Mikro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3,200
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    7
    Reputation Points (Add)
    9
    NICE! Congrats on getting it up so quick! I've never tried to record a flip... I should try it myself.

  3. #3
    Senior Pilot Sniperp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    684
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    2
    try adjusting the rotationSpeedFactor in the config. Lowering the number will allow a faster spin and lose less altitude, I have mine lowered to .5 and its a pretty quick flip and spin now i may try even lower to try and spin it onto of itself.

  4. #4
    Senior Pilot wooden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    4,587
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    27
    Keep in mind you'll have to retune PIDs if you adjust the rotation speed factor. It scales the gyroscope data going into the PID controller.
    push the envelope, watch it bend

  5. #5
    Senior Pilot Sniperp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    684
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    2
    I didn't touch mine and it still flys fine in rate mode, I just need to figure out to have it Change trims when I switch between rate and stabilize mode.

  6. #6
    Senior Pilot wooden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    4,587
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    27
    Weird, I tried 0.8 and 1.2 on my mini and it wouldn't fly in rate mode, it oscillated a bunch. Went back to 1.0 and it was rock solid again. Might just be because it's such a tiny craft, don't know.
    push the envelope, watch it bend

  7. #7
    Moderator AeroQuad Technologist Honk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Stockholm
    Posts
    5,438
    Blog Entries
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    1
    Wait a minute. At least with the old firmware (don't know if this part has been changed) there were 2 things to adjust: gain for gyro feedback (P) and transmitter roll/pitch-scaling-to-wanted-rotation-speed. I changed the latter which made it a lot more responsive to stick input, but it had nothing with PID tuning to do since it's just the scaling between input and set values. That made it really simple to get tight flips (although you need to practice a lot if doing it close to ground).
    Smart people don't need a signature.
    http://thechive.files.wordpress.com/...rd-signs-3.jpg

  8. #8
    Senior Pilot wooden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    4,587
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    27
    The dev branch has what is called "rotationSpeedFactor," it's a variable that the gyro data is multiplied by before going into the PID controller in rate mode. It's not used in attitude mode. I'm not sure of its exact purpose as I couldn't change it much without seriously affecting the flight characteristics of my mini and without a wireless modem on that thing, changing PIDs is a hassle, so I've avoided it.

    You can adjust this rotationSpeedFactor on the rate mode PID page in the newer configurator versions. I've managed to change it using old configurator (the latest one built for OSX), it just shows up as an un-labeled variable under the gyro PIDs.
    push the envelope, watch it bend

  9. #9
    Senior Pilot MikeD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Waterlooville, Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    1,016
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    6
    You can label that variable by altering the plot statement in the old configurator.ini file.

  10. #10
    Senior Pilot
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    France (95)
    Posts
    340
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0
    Thank you I will try to change some parameters... The thing is that my other quad uses V1.7 hardware with 2.0.1 software and I fly only in accro. So a lot of things are different with the Typhoon !!


 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •