Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Page 2 of 75 FirstFirst 12341252 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 750
  1. #11
    Senior Pilot Sniperp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    684
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    2
    ok taking out the ../ seamed to work a bit better, it now doesn't just loop but now getting a new error.
    *EDIT* ok it was another error on my part with a driver installation. but i got it now and its in the X8 mode. next question is Xbee setup and barameter setup. in the compiler i told it i want the barameter altitude hold but didnt see a section to test that out to make sure its working right.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	error2.png 
Views:	621 
Size:	52.1 KB 
ID:	6779  
    Last edited by Sniperp; 07-27-2012 at 03:21 AM.

  2. #12
    Senior Pilot
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Owensboro, KY.
    Posts
    401
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0
    In the "02_flashbinaries" Dir. run "reset" first, then do the "FlashDFUSeF4"

    I think that worked for me.
    Check out mikemonti968 on YouTube

  3. #13
    Administrator AeroQuad Founder Mikro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3,205
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    7
    Reputation Points (Add)
    9
    Sorry! I thought I took out the extra "../" I'll rev the installer package.

    Sniperp, if the flash software errors (or loops) you need to put the board into DFUSe mode first. Do it be running reset.bat, then run FlashDFUSeF4. In thinking about it maybe I just combine the two commands into one batch file. I'll look at that tonight (or maybe just build it into the Configurator).

  4. #14
    Senior Pilot
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Owensboro, KY.
    Posts
    401
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0
    Mikro;
    Can you tell me how to remap the cppm channels for futaba?
    Check out mikemonti968 on YouTube

  5. #15
    Moderator AeroQuad Core Software Developer kha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    2,015
    Blog Entries
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    12
    I enabled the PPM channel order selection on the 'online builder'. I was just too lazy to originally put it in as I don't need it ;-).
    Last edited by kha; 07-27-2012 at 06:01 AM.

  6. #16
    Senior Pilot
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Owensboro, KY.
    Posts
    401
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kha View Post
    I enabled the PPM channel order selection on the 'online builder'. I was just too lazy to originally put it in as I don't need it ;-).
    Awesome, Thank you. Without that I could not get the 8th channel with this receiver.

    Also, Sonar PID settings are saving in EEPROM. Nice !!!
    Check out mikemonti968 on YouTube

  7. #17
    Administrator AeroQuad Founder Mikro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3,205
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    7
    Reputation Points (Add)
    9
    I just updated the driver installer package to v1.1. This fixes the wrong path to find the dfu-util that Sniperp encountered. I think I can make a nice binary uploader and will put in the Configurator this weekend. I changed the original post with the right link to the new install package.

  8. #18
    Senior Pilot norem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    USA Hickory NC
    Posts
    290
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0
    Should the OSD be functioning ?

  9. #19
    Moderator AeroQuad Core Software Developer kha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    2,015
    Blog Entries
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by norem View Post
    Should the OSD be functioning ?
    Yes OSD works.

  10. #20
    Senior Pilot
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    355
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0
    Ah okey, didn't know those things do not work yet. Why do they not work? Are you planning to make them work?


 
Page 2 of 75 FirstFirst 12341252 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [For Sale] Flight Control Board v 2.1.2
    By Randall in forum Marketplace
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-22-2013, 02:47 AM
  2. Which flight control board buy ?
    By fbforos in forum AeroQuad Flight Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-28-2011, 04:02 PM
  3. Porting AeroQuad to a custom mega644 flight control board
    By timecop in forum AeroQuad Flight Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-29-2011, 02:01 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •