Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Administrator Airwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Nuremberg, Germany
    Posts
    1,027
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    8

    Connecting the receiver to your AeroQuad board

    Note | Text=Generally, any radio system with a receiver that outputs 1000-2000usec PWM pulses or a PPM sum signal should work with the AeroQuad.
    Your receiver can be powered from the "Throttle" pin (5V) on the AeroQuad shields or directly from the 5V output on the AeroQuad32 board.


    Standard PWM Receiver


    This is the most common receiver type which has one output for each channel. If you want to use 8 channels for example, you'll need to connect 8 cables from your receiver to the shield. PWM receivers are enabled by default in the software, means you don't have to change anything.




    PPM Receiver


    Here all channels are sent via only one output. This means you have to connect one cable to the shield and you can use as many channels as you define in the code and your receiver supports via PPM. If you are using a v2.x shield, it's recommended to use the HWPPM option as described below.

    To activate this either check the corresponding option in the AeroQuad Uploader or if you manually upload the software uncomment the following line in "UserConfiguration.h" and choose one of the three given PPM channel orders depending on your transmitter/receiver combination:

    Code:
    #define ReceiverPPM // Use a PPM receiver
    
    // You need to select one of these channel order definitions for PPM receiver
    #define SKETCH_SERIAL_SUM_PPM SERIAL_SUM_PPM_1	//For Graupner/Spektrum (DEFAULT)
    //#define SKETCH_SERIAL_SUM_PPM SERIAL_SUM_PPM_2	//For Robe/Hitec/Futaba/Turnigy9X+Er9X
    //#define SKETCH_SERIAL_SUM_PPM SERIAL_SUM_PPM_3	//For some Hitec/Sanwa/Others


    HW_PPM option


    Note | Text=This is only to be enabled with an Arduino Mega. The AeroQuad32 board uses it's own PPM library (doesn't matter whether you choose PPM or HW_PPM) and needs no hardware modification.

    The main advantage of this method is that you have nearly no jitter in your receiver channel values, but it needs a little hardware modification.

    To activate this either check the corresponding option in the AeroQuad Uploader or if you manually upload the software uncomment the following line in "UserConfiguration.h" and choose one of the three given PPM channel orders depending on your transmitter/receiver:

    Code:
    #define ReceiverHWPPM // Use a PPM receiver with HW timer (less jitter on channel values than PPM), needs a HW modification (see wiki)
    
    // You need to select one of these channel order definitions for PPM receiver
    #define SKETCH_SERIAL_SUM_PPM SERIAL_SUM_PPM_1	//For Graupner/Spektrum (DEFAULT)
    //#define SKETCH_SERIAL_SUM_PPM SERIAL_SUM_PPM_2	//For Robe/Hitec/Futaba/Turnigy9X+Er9X
    //#define SKETCH_SERIAL_SUM_PPM SERIAL_SUM_PPM_3	//For some Hitec/Sanwa/Others

    Futaba S-BUS Receiver


    Note | Text=Only available in flight software v3.2 or greater. This is only to be enabled with the AeroQuad32 board or an Arduino Mega and can only be used if you own a receiver which has a Futaba S-Bus port!

    If you've got a receiver with a Futaba S-Bus port, you can use that too for your AeroQuad to receive jitter-free signals!

    To activate this either check the corresponding option in the AeroQuad Uploader or if you manually upload the software just uncomment the following line in "UserConfiguration.h":

    Code:
    #define ReceiverSBUS  // Use a Futaba sBUS RX, connect sBUS data line via an inverter (see wiki) to Serial3 RX, supports up to 8 channels on v2 and STM32 boards
    However, for the v2.0/v2.1 shield there is a slight hardware mod necessary as the S-BUS UART signal is inverted - for example you may use an SN74LS00N 2-input NAND. S-BUS data out goes to both inputs of one of the NAND gates, the output of that gate goes to Serial3. For further information or questions please visit this thread.


    The AeroQuad32 board has already an inverter built in to Serial3 that is enabled automatically when compiling code with sBUS, so no hardware modification is needed. Just connect the sBUS signal cable from your receiver to the pin marked below and power the receiver from the 5V/GND pins next to the standard receiver pins.



    AeroQuad Shields AeroQuad32

  2. #2
    New Recruit
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0

    How to connect Frsky TFR6 to the board?

    I don't which kind of receiver is the one that I use i.e regular(PWM) or PPM or sBUS??
    Please help me in connecting the Receiver to the board.

  3. #3
    Senior Pilot wooden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    4,869
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    27
    PWM...PPM - all signals on one wire. This will be obvious.PWM - one wire per channel.sBUS - similar to PPM, all signals on one wire. You'll know because your receiver will say sBUS on it somewhere - only Futaba and FrSky make sBUS compatible receivers.
    push the envelope, watch it bend

  4. #4
    Senior Pilot xtrmtrk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Bellevue, Washington USA
    Posts
    1,168
    Blog Entries
    10
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    5
    Exactly what receiver are you using?
    2013 Carnage (so far!): 26 propellers, 1 frame, 5 arms, 1 motor mount, 2 motors, 2 ESCs, 1 GPS

  5. #5
    Senior Pilot wooden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    4,869
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    27
    FrSky TF8R according to the title of his post (can't see it in tapatalk).
    push the envelope, watch it bend

  6. #6
    Senior Pilot xtrmtrk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Bellevue, Washington USA
    Posts
    1,168
    Blog Entries
    10
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    5
    Yep, then it's PWM all the way...

    I think I use tapatalk for about 95% of my forum reading these days....
    2013 Carnage (so far!): 26 propellers, 1 frame, 5 arms, 1 motor mount, 2 motors, 2 ESCs, 1 GPS

  7. #7
    New Recruit
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0

    How to connect Frsky TFR6 to the board?

    Ok, thanks everyone for replying. Now as it is PWM, then how do I connect it, as my receiver has 3 wires(for each channel) coming out of it, while the board supports just 1.
    So, which wire should I use out of the 3 ??
    There was supposed to be a diagram(as mentioned here- just above the PPM heading http://aeroquad.com/showwiki.php?tit...32+Connections).

  8. #8
    Senior Pilot wooden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    4,869
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    27
    The signal wires plug into the aq32 receiver channels. Also, you need to supply 5v/ground to the RX from the aq32.
    push the envelope, watch it bend


 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •