Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Flight Cadet
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    SoCal, Fontana
    Posts
    33
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0

    Help with V3.0 battery monitor

    I have a AQ FPV, with AQ V2.1 kit.

    The battery monitor worked correctly with flight software 2.7.1, which I flew with for a couple of weeks. After changing to v3.0 something isn't right. I uploaded the program using the configurator 3.0.1, intialized and did the calibrations. It flies within my very limited skill level. Battery monitor is enabled, the light never comes on, but the motor output is always limited by the throttle target. I set it to 2000 and now the max motor output is about 1800, 2000 during any correction. Indicated battery voltage varies as one would expect, from about 12.5 to about 9.5 as battery is exhausted. Can anyone explain how it is supposed to function, how to turn it off, and how to fix my setup.

    My coding skills are non-existent, so reading the code doesn't help.

  2. #2
    Moderator AeroQuad Core Software Developer kha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    2,033
    Blog Entries
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    12
    The 'led' functionality is not there in v3.0 but will be in v3.0.1. You can still see the battery voltage on Configurator,

    The throttle is limited by flight control to allow room for corrections.

    https://github.com/AeroQuad/AeroQuad...rolProcessor.h -- line 149

  3. #3
    Flight Cadet
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    SoCal, Fontana
    Posts
    33
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0
    OK. The led is explained, and the throttle limit makes sense. Apparently my low battery alarm is never resetting. How does the reset occur? i've been looking at the code for two hours and i don't understand.

  4. #4
    AeroQuad Lead Software Architect Kenny9999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,332
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    7
    you have to un-arm motor to reset the alarm, but, you won't go far from that point
    Truly superior pilots are those who use their superior judgment to avoid those situations where they might have to use their superior skills"- Author unknown

  5. #5
    Flight Cadet
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    SoCal, Fontana
    Posts
    33
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0
    I understand that when working properly, there will not be much juice left when the alarm activates.

    My problem is that the motor speed will always max out at the throttle target setting, regardless of the battery condition. Dis-arm/Re-arm motors does not reset the lo battery condition

  6. #6
    Moderator AeroQuad Core Software Developer kha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    2,033
    Blog Entries
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    12
    What is your hardware?

    Does the configurator show correct voltage?

  7. #7
    Flight Cadet
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    SoCal, Fontana
    Posts
    33
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0
    I have the mega 2560, v2.1 shield with voltage divider, 3s 4500 battery attached through the arduino power conector.

    It worked fine with flight software 2.7.1.

    I uploaded v3.0 through the configurator.

    Voltage shows 12.5 to 9.5 in the configurator, as would be expected.

  8. #8
    Moderator AeroQuad Core Software Developer kha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    2,033
    Blog Entries
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    12
    If you undefine the 'autodescent' does the problem go away?

  9. #9
    Flight Cadet
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    SoCal, Fontana
    Posts
    33
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0
    I was thinking about doing that, so i will try it.

    The only way i know to do that will be to reload the software through the configurator. If i do that, do i loose all the setup, sensor and transmitter calibrations? I don't have a good understanding of how this works yet.

    My first attempt to load the v3.0 flight software was through arduino, but i got lots of errors. using the configurator worked correctly the first time, but i am not sure what settings i had for the battery monitor.

    I have not saved any setup or config files.

  10. #10
    Moderator AeroQuad Core Software Developer kha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    2,033
    Blog Entries
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    12
    As far as I know the EEPROM settings are valid after reflash when you reflash with same version of the light software, i.e. no need to do calibrations again if you just change options.


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •