Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    New Recruit
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    13
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0

    T6 TX Cable alternative

    Hello.

    I just bought an HK-T6A V2. Of course i live far away from HK and it took ages for it to get here. When i got it i wondered where the USB cable were.

    DOh, i had to order it too! And now i have to wait ages .. again! But no! I asked on irc (#aeroquad - freenode). "kevorkian" on the channel told me it might work usind the arduino's FTDI converter. So he found the trainer pin schematic and started helping me =)



    Pin 1 : PMM signal
    Pin 2 : +5 Volt
    Pin 3 : RX RS232 Serial data input ( TTL levels(0..5Volt) , ATTENTION !!! NOT RS232 levels(+15,-15 .. +3,-3 Volt)
    Pin 4 : TX RS232 Serial data output ( TTL levels(0..5Volt) , ATTENTION !!! NOT RS232 levels(+15,-15 .. +3,-3 Volt)
    Shield : Ground

    All we did was using this, connecting a pin to the shield and to GND on arduino. Also +5v to the +5v on arduino.

    Then RX to pin 1(TX) and TX to pin 0(RX) on arduino. Then i had to remove the ATmega chip. When i connected it it worked perfectly!

    Result:



    Thanks Kevorkian!

  2. #2
    Senior Pilot
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    258
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0
    thats awesome!
    you might want to add in a 12v input while you're at it and power it off a separate 12v power source because that tx will go through batteries a lot!
    or you can put a 3s lipo in it if you have one that fits

  3. #3
    Moderator AeroQuad Technologist Honk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Stockholm
    Posts
    5,442
    Blog Entries
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    1
    Yeah, I gotta say those FTDI chips (FT232RL) are very versatile! If you didn't know, the FT232RL chips are found in these devices:

    * Arduino Duemilanove
    * Arduino Mega 1280
    * FTDI breakout boards
    * Regular no-name RS232 9-pin computer-to-USB converters

    So, their capabilities are that they can convert serial streams between these things:
    * RS232 (high voltage on old 9-pin computer serial ports)
    * TTL RS232 (transistor transistor logic, 0-5V)
    * USB

    Really versatile... The first "Arduino" I made, I did by slaughtering one of those regular PC Serial port dongles and using the FTDI chip on it to convert TTL serial to USB (back and forth).
    Here's the datasheet:
    http://www.ftdichip.com/Support/Docu.../DS_FT232R.pdf

    Allow me to dream back:
    Smart people don't need a signature.
    http://thechive.files.wordpress.com/...rd-signs-3.jpg

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0

    Ft232bl

    hi i want to ask you if FT232BL chip is usable too to connect HK T6A via USB .. i have OBD2 - USB cable with this chip in it and want to use it if its possible cos there is no way to buy original cable ...

  5. #5
    Moderator AeroQuad Core Software Developer kha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    2,033
    Blog Entries
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    12
    Any USB to RS232 (TTL) converter should work. You can find those as low as 3$ (including shipping) on ebay.com. The cheapest are based on CP2102 or PL2301? chips put those will work as good.

    Search for CP2102 e.g.

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/USB-2-0-UART...-/350499583299

  6. #6
    Senior Pilot
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    581
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0
    I just want to say that pin 3 (rx) on the transmitter goes to pin 0 (rx) on the arduino and pin4 goes to pin 1. The picture is correct, but the text is not.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0
    Hi,
    I also did not have a cable and had to use this alternative. So since it is connected to an arduino, why not take advantage of that and send the configs to the chip memory and let it configure the controller without the need to connect to the PC? I did some code with it and posted how I did it here: http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...3#post20353653
    Hope its usefull!


  8. #8
    New Recruit
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0
    hi.
    i also bought HK 6ch transmitter and forgot to order usb cable. this post is really helpful but right now i don't have arduino uno. However , i have a usb-to-rs232 converter dongle. i put a picture of it. can i use this directly to program controller ?


  9. #9
    AeroQuad Core Software Developer ala42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,788
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    13
    No. RS232 has the wrong voltage level, see first post.

  10. #10
    New Recruit
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Reputation Points (Add)
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ala42 View Post
    No. RS232 has the wrong voltage level, see first post.
    yeah i saw . i just tought maybe it was about the real rs232 ports on the mainboard. i mean this is a usb-rs232 converter so maybe it converts to 0...5V TTL.. whatever.. so if i make a ftdi circuit shown in here :http://www.sparkfun.com/datasheets/D...sic-v13-5V.pdf
    is it gonna be useful for me ?


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •